Most IPL franchises are private companies, and their finances are a matter of speculation, leaks and educated guesswork. Chennai Super Kings are not. Chennai Super Kings Cricket Limited is a public company, which means once a year it publishes a full set of audited accounts — and anyone can read them.
The FY2026 report, signed off by auditors Brahmayya & Co. on 31 August 2026 ahead of the 12th AGM on 25 September, has just landed. And buried in the Directors' Report is the single most interesting sentence any CSK fan will read this year — the one that puts an exact price on a bad season.
The Headline Numbers
All figures below are for the year ended 31 March 2026, converted from the report's lakhs into crore.
| Standalone | FY2025 | FY2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | ₹644.00 cr | ₹636.46 cr | decreased1.2% |
| Revenue from Operations | ₹615.48 cr | ₹622.12 cr | increased1.1% |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹243.00 cr | ₹217.65 cr | decreased10.4% |
| Profit After Tax | ₹180.94 cr | ₹161.63 cr | decreased10.7% |
| Earnings per share | ₹4.77 | ₹4.26 | decreased10.7% |
So: revenue essentially flat, profit down about a tenth. That's the summary. The interesting part is why.
The ₹38 Crore Sentence
Here is what the Directors' Report actually says:
"The reduction in Central Rights Income is due to the standing of the Team at the tenth position in IPL 2025 as against the fifth position in IPL 2024."
Central Rights income — CSK's share of the IPL's centrally negotiated media and broadcast pot, and by far its biggest revenue line — fell by ₹38.06 crore, from ₹468.49 crore to ₹430.43 crore.
For context on what earned that drop: CSK's IPL 2025 season brought 4 wins from 14 matches — equalling 2022 as their joint-worst return ever, but at tenth, their lowest ever finish. The season before, IPL 2024, they went 7-7 and placed fifth.
That's it. That's the cost of the 2025 collapse, written down in an audited document. Finishing bottom of the table instead of fifth removed thirty-eight crore rupees from the company's top line. Every dropped catch at Chepauk in 2025 had, it turns out, an invoice attached.
From Champions to Last: The Three-Year Arc
Pull up the reports from 2024 and 2025 alongside this one and the trend becomes impossible to miss. FY2024 was the year that captured CSK at their peak — reigning champions after IPL 2023, and the first full year of the IPL's lucrative new media-rights cycle.
Here is what has happened since.
| ₹ crore | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | vs FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 676.40 | 644.00 | 636.46 | decreased5.9% |
| Central Rights | 479.22 | 468.49 | 430.43 | decreased10.2% |
| Sponsorship | 95.48 | 103.51 | 131.01 | increased37.2% |
| Profit Before Tax | 306.71 | 243.00 | 217.65 | decreased29.0% |
| Profit After Tax | 229.11 | 180.94 | 161.63 | decreased29.5% |
CSK's annual profit has fallen by ₹67.47 crore — almost 30% — since the year they were champions.
An important caveat on Central Rights: the enormous jump from FY2023 (₹191.52 crore) to FY2024 (₹479.22 crore) was overwhelmingly the new BCCI media-rights cycle kicking in from IPL 2023, not the title itself. But the steady erosion since then — ₹479 crore, then ₹468 crore, then ₹430 crore — has happened entirely within that same richer cycle. The pot got bigger and CSK's slice kept shrinking, because the slice is sized by where you finish.
But the Brand Never Blinked
Here's the genuinely remarkable part, and it's the reason revenue from operations actually rose despite that ₹38 crore hole:
| Revenue line | FY2025 | FY2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Rights | ₹468.49 cr | ₹430.43 cr | decreased8.1% |
| Sponsorship | ₹103.51 cr | ₹131.01 cr | increased26.6% |
| Other tournament income | ₹43.41 cr | ₹57.91 cr | increased33.4% |
| High Performance Centre | ₹0.07 cr | ₹0.59 cr | increasednew line |
| Banquet Hall | — | ₹2.18 cr | increasedbrand new |
Sponsorship income grew ₹27.50 crore in the year CSK finished last. Read that again. The team was the worst in the league and sponsors paid a quarter more for the privilege of being on the shirt.
And it isn't a one-year blip. Sponsorship has risen in every single year through the decline: ₹77.76 crore in FY2023, ₹95.48 crore in FY2024, ₹103.51 crore in FY2025, ₹131.01 crore in FY2026. That is +68.5% in three years, achieved while the team went from champions to fifth to dead last.
That is what a genuine cricketing institution looks like on a balance sheet. Brand equity built over 17 years, five titles and one extremely famous captain does not evaporate because of one bad summer. Combined with the new revenue lines — a High Performance Centre and, delightfully, a banquet hall that brought in ₹2.18 crore — operating revenue climbed to ₹622.12 crore.
They Paid More and Got Less
The costs tell their own story.
| Cost line | FY2025 | FY2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Player & support staff pay | ₹127.72 cr | ₹155.11 cr | increased21.4% |
| Franchise fee | ₹146.10 cr | ₹102.70 cr | decreased29.7% |
| Tournament expenditure | ₹57.01 cr | ₹76.41 cr | increased34.0% |
| Total cost of operations | ₹371.99 cr | ₹379.09 cr | increased1.9% |
Player and support staff remuneration rose 21.4% to ₹155.11 crore — an extra ₹27.39 crore. This is the financial year covering the IPL 2025 campaign, so CSK spent meaningfully more on their squad in the season they finished bottom of the table. Squad costs went up; the results went down.
The offset is the franchise fee, down ₹43.41 crore to ₹102.70 crore, which is what stopped total costs from ballooning.
Also worth noting: employee benefits rose 58% to ₹19.10 crore, largely because Rupa Gurunath's ₹1.81 crore salary as Wholetime Director appears for the first time, having taken the role in August 2025.
Still, Frankly, a Money Machine
Let's keep perspective. A ₹161.63 crore annual profit on ₹636 crore of revenue is a net margin north of 25%. There are very few businesses in Indian sport — or Indian anything — that print money like this.
The board has recommended a dividend of ₹1 per share on shares with a face value of just ₹0.10 — a payout ten times face value, costing ₹37.94 crore in total. Retained earnings now stand at ₹812.74 crore.
Which produces one of the better ironies in the whole filing. In FY2024 — the year CSK were reigning champions and posted their biggest ever profit of ₹229.11 crore — the board declared no dividend at all, stating it wanted "to conserve resources." Two years and one wooden spoon later, with profit down 30%, shareholders are getting a 1,000% payout.
CSK finished last in 2025, missed the knockouts in 2026, and still cleared over ₹160 crore and paid shareholders a 1,000% dividend. The IPL, it turns out, is a fairly forgiving place to run a business.
The balance sheet says the same thing louder. Against total equity of ₹899.65 crore, the company carries borrowings of ₹0.16 crore — for practical purposes, CSK are debt-free. Total liabilities actually fell from ₹399.07 crore to ₹228.93 crore during the year.
And then there's the war chest:
| Liquid assets, 31 Mar 2026 | ₹ crore |
|---|---|
| Investments (non-current) | 244.42 |
| Investments (current) | 355.56 |
| Other bank balances | 83.00 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 36.82 |
| Total | 719.80 |
CSK are sitting on roughly ₹720 crore of cash and investments. The mix shifted sharply during the year — cash and equivalents collapsed from ₹316.86 crore to ₹36.82 crore, but that's the India Cements money being redeployed into mutual funds and bank deposits rather than money being spent.
Before anyone suggests they simply buy a better team: they can't. The IPL salary cap is the binding constraint, not CSK's bank balance. What ₹720 crore does buy is time, academies, overseas franchises and the ability to absorb several more bad seasons without flinching.
The Global Super Kings, Franchise by Franchise
The consolidated numbers diverge sharply from the standalone ones, because the overseas arms are still investments rather than earners.
| Consolidated | FY2025 | FY2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | ₹704.28 cr | ₹711.98 cr | increased1.1% |
| Profit for the year | ₹148.32 cr | ₹113.79 cr | decreased23.3% |
| Attributable to owners | ₹151.49 cr | ₹123.73 cr | decreased18.3% |
The Form AOC-1 annexure breaks out every subsidiary individually, and it is the most revealing page in the report.
Joburg Super Kings — 100% owned
| ₹ crore | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 40.23 | 45.30 | 51.36 |
| Loss after tax | (26.23) | (32.80) | (25.70) |
| Share capital injected | 85.22 | 106.82 | 138.10 |
| Accumulated losses | (59.17) | (89.44) | (118.75) |
The loss is narrowing, which is the good news, and JSK have now made the SA20 playoffs four seasons running — their full season-by-season record is here. Albie Morkel takes over as head coach for Season 5, as we covered here.
The sobering figure is the bottom row. CSK have put ₹138.10 crore of share capital into Joburg, and the franchise has accumulated ₹118.75 crore of losses — roughly 86% of every rupee invested has been consumed. JSK currently loses about 50 paise for every rupee of revenue it earns.
One honest caveat on that revenue line: the exchange rate used in the accounts moved from ZAR 4.66 to ZAR 5.53 over the year, so a meaningful chunk of the rupee-terms "growth" is the rand strengthening against the rupee rather than the business growing. In local-currency terms JSK's revenue is closer to flat. The flip side is that the loss reduction is real, and larger in rand terms than the rupee figures suggest.
Texas Super Kings — only 55.5% owned
Here's a fact most CSK fans don't know: CSK do not wholly own the Texas franchise. Texas Super Kings International LLC is 55.5% owned, held through Super Kings International Inc. The remaining 44.5% sits with minority partners.
| ₹ crore | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3.64 | 10.90 |
| Loss after tax | (7.12) | (22.34) |
| Share capital | 124.01 | 181.17 |
Revenue tripled. So did the loss. Texas lost ₹2.05 for every ₹1 of revenue it generated — a far worse ratio than Joburg's, and unlike the JSK numbers this one holds up in local currency too: in dollar terms revenue went from $0.43m to $1.15m while the loss went from $0.83m to $2.36m.
Because CSK own 55.5%, the ₹22.34 crore loss splits: ₹12.40 crore to CSK, ₹9.94 crore to the minority partners — which is exactly the ₹9.94 crore "loss attributable to non-controlling interest" that appears in the consolidated statement.
Texas won three of ten league games in MLC 2026 and missed the playoffs. The company says it "remains confident about the long-term potential of the franchise in the US market," which is corporate for this is going to take a while.
And then there's Note 41.5, which is the most alarming paragraph in the entire document.
Texas Super Kings' right to operate exists through a chain: TSK derives its rights from American Cricket Enterprises (ACE), which in turn derives its rights from USA Cricket (USAC), the sport's US governing body. On 21 August 2025, USA Cricket issued a notice purporting to terminate its agreement with ACE. ACE rejected it, and the dispute went into a court-supervised process.
In other words, for most of the financial year, the legal foundation under CSK's entire American investment was genuinely in question — with roughly ₹181 crore of share capital sitting in the franchise.
It resolved after year-end: on 2 July 2026 a court approved a settlement under which the termination was withdrawn and the agreement reinstated. Only on that basis, the auditors note, is the carrying value of the investment considered appropriate. Crisis averted — but it's a reminder of how young and fragile the American league still is compared to the IPL.
Super Kings International Inc — the quiet holding company
The 100%-owned US holding entity is the only overseas arm in the black: turnover of ₹2.37 crore and a profit of ₹1.83 crore, holding ₹98.40 crore of investments — essentially the vehicle through which the Texas stake is owned.
The overseas bill for one year
The related-party note shows what CSK actually wrote in cheques during FY2026: ₹31.28 crore invested into Joburg Super Kings and ₹30.47 crore into Super Kings International — ₹61.76 crore of fresh capital into the overseas franchises in a single year. That is roughly 38% of the year's entire post-tax profit, going out the door to fund two loss-making expansion teams.
The Quiet Success Story: The Academy
If you want the most genuinely encouraging thing in this document, it isn't a number in the P&L. It's Superking Ventures Private Limited, which runs the Super Kings Academy.
In the year under review:
- Grown to more than 30 centres, including new geographies — Singapore, Canada, Qatar and Dubai
- Over 3,000 practice matches conducted
- 51 SKA players represented Tamil Nadu state teams
- The first SKA player was selected for the Indian Women's National Team
- Five SKA players were picked across Tamil Nadu Premier League squads
- 13 women players were selected for the first-ever Women's TNPL exhibition match
That fifth bullet is worth pausing on. We wrote recently about the irony of TNPL being a talent factory that never seems to feed CSK — a league CSK's own former owner built, whose star graduates end up at Delhi, Gujarat, Hyderabad and Kolkata. The academy numbers suggest CSK have noticed, and are building their own pipeline into it rather than waiting to bid at auction.
The growth trajectory across the three reports is steep: 9 centres in FY2024, 16 in FY2025, more than 30 now. Students representing state teams have gone 19 → roughly 45 → 51. Practice matches have gone from over 2,000 to over 3,000.
Financially, Superking Ventures looks like this:
| ₹ crore | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 5.48 | 18.15 | 18.50 |
| Profit / (Loss) after tax | (1.61) | 5.53 | (1.63) |
Note the swing: the academy actually made ₹5.53 crore of profit in FY2025 and then went back into a ₹1.63 crore loss in FY2026 on roughly flat revenue. That isn't deterioration, it's deliberate spending — academy coaching costs jumped from ₹0.99 crore to ₹6.01 crore in a single year, and they added centres in four new countries. They are buying a talent pipeline, and paying for it out of current profits.
Academy income lines at the consolidated level: membership fees of ₹8.01 crore (up from ₹5.35 crore) and facility utilisation of ₹1.70 crore.
Buried in the Footnotes
Three more things worth knowing that won't make anyone's headlines.
The India Cements divorce is complete — and it explains the missing income. Remember that Other Income halved, from ₹28.52 crore to ₹14.34 crore? Here's why. CSK was spun out of The India Cements Limited, and for years parked surplus cash there as inter-corporate deposits, earning interest. The related-party note shows India Cements repaid ₹250.25 crore to CSK during FY2025, on which CSK earned ₹17.82 crore of interest that year.
Then, on 25 December 2024, following UltraTech's acquisition, India Cements formally ceased to be a related party. In FY2026 the transactions are simply zero — no loans, no interest, no services. CSK's surplus has been redeployed into mutual funds instead, which is tidier corporate governance but yields less. An era ended, and it cost about ₹14 crore of annual income.
There is ₹43.23 crore of disputed tax hanging over the company. The contingent liabilities note lists demands CSK is contesting rather than paying:
| Dispute | Forum | Period | ₹ crore |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service Tax | Madras High Court | 2015–17 | 6.78 |
| GST | Madras High Court | Jul 2017 – Mar 2021 | 24.52 |
| GST | Appellate Authority | 2019–20 | 7.34 |
| GST | Appellate Authority | 2020–21 | 4.41 |
| GST | Appellate Authority | 2021–22 | 0.17 |
| Total disputed demand | 43.23 |
Not existential against ₹812 crore of retained earnings, but not nothing either.
CSR spending: ₹4.13 crore. The statutory requirement, at 2% of average net profit, was ₹4.125 crore. CSK spent ₹4.13 crore — the legal minimum plus fifty thousand rupees. Nothing left unspent, which is compliant, if not exactly lavish.
What Happens Next Year
Here's the uncomfortable forward-looking bit.
The ₹38 crore Central Rights hit in these accounts reflects IPL 2025's tenth-place finish. The report also confirms, in its own words, that in Season XIX — IPL 2026, played from 28 March to 31 May 2026 — "your IPL Franchise Chennai Super Kings did not qualify for the Knockouts."
Which means the same mechanism is about to bite again. FY2027's accounts will carry the cost of a second consecutive season outside the knockouts, on top of a player wage bill that has already jumped 21%.
You can even hear it in how the reports are written. Here is the FY2024 document, describing a club at its peak:
"Your team has been the most consistent IPL team and has won five IPL titles, appeared in 10 IPL finals and have qualified for the playoff stages 12 times."
And here is FY2026, on the season just gone:
"While your IPL Franchise Chennai Super Kings did not qualify for the Knockouts, we remain optimistic of a strong comeback and an improved performance in the upcoming season."
Two years apart, in the same annual filing, from boasting about ten finals to hoping for a comeback.
The brand is holding — sponsorship growth proves that emphatically. Retained earnings of ₹812 crore mean there is no financial distress here whatsoever. But there is now a documented, audited, rupee-denominated answer to the question "does losing actually matter to CSK's business?"
It does. About thirty-eight crore rupees a year, and counting.
Frequently asked questions
How much profit did CSK make in FY2026?
Chennai Super Kings Cricket Limited reported a standalone profit after tax of ₹161.63 crore for the year ended 31 March 2026, down 10.7% from ₹180.94 crore the previous year. On a consolidated basis, including the Joburg and Texas franchises and the academy business, profit was ₹113.79 crore.
Why did CSK's revenue fall in FY2026?
Total revenue slipped 1.2% to ₹636.46 crore. The main driver was Central Rights income — CSK's share of the IPL's central media pot — falling ₹38.06 crore to ₹430.43 crore. The annual report states this was because the team finished tenth in IPL 2025 as against fifth in IPL 2024. Revenue from operations actually rose slightly, because sponsorship income grew 26.6%.
How much has CSK's profit fallen since they won the 2023 IPL title?
Profit after tax has fallen from ₹229.11 crore in FY2024, the year they were reigning champions, to ₹161.63 crore in FY2026 — a drop of ₹67.47 crore, or almost 30%, in two years.
Did CSK pay a dividend for FY2026?
Yes. The board recommended ₹1 per equity share on shares with a face value of ₹0.10 — a payout of ten times face value, costing ₹37.94 crore in total. Notably, no dividend at all was declared in FY2024, the year CSK were reigning champions.
Do CSK own the Texas Super Kings outright?
No. Texas Super Kings International LLC is 55.5% owned, held through the wholly-owned Super Kings International Inc. The remaining 44.5% sits with minority partners, which is why ₹9.94 crore of the franchise's ₹22.34 crore loss is attributed to non-controlling interests in the consolidated accounts.
Are the overseas Super Kings franchises profitable?
Not yet. Joburg Super Kings lost ₹25.70 crore on revenue of ₹51.36 crore, though that loss narrowed from ₹32.80 crore. Texas Super Kings lost ₹22.34 crore on revenue of ₹10.90 crore. CSK injected ₹61.76 crore of fresh capital into the overseas arms during FY2026.
How much cash do CSK have?
As at 31 March 2026 the company held roughly ₹719.80 crore across investments, bank balances and cash, against borrowings of just ₹0.16 crore. It is, for practical purposes, debt-free.
Where can I read CSK's annual report?
Chennai Super Kings Cricket Limited is a public company and publishes its audited annual reports in the Investor Corner section of chennaisuperkings.com. The FY2026 report was signed off by auditors Brahmayya & Co. on 31 August 2026.
All figures are from Chennai Super Kings Cricket Limited's audited annual reports for the financial years ended 31 March 2024, 2025 and 2026, published in the Investor Corner of the club's official website. Figures have been converted from lakhs to crore for readability.